sidearea-title-img

CPA is renowned for producing a natural, multi-skilled performer who is able to work in all areas of the performing arts industry.  To achieve this we have recruited a strong team of committed tutors and practitioners.  Our first-hand experience, complemented with a supportive yet professionally disciplined environment is proving to be the key to our success.

Latest Tweets

01708 766007
The Studios 219b North Street Romford Essex RM1 4QA

Privacy Policy

Home  /  Privacy Policy

At CPA Studios we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people/customers/students/tutors, how we use it, the conditions under which we use it, disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. We may change this Policy from time to time and we will advise you when any changes are made to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By joining our organisation you area agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Personal Data means data held either on a computer or in a paper-based filing system which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. The Charity will comply with the requirements of GDPR and all employees and contractors who handle personal data in the course of their work must also comply with it. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to Carol Cull who is our Data Protection Officer at carol@cpastudios.co.uk alternatively you can call 01708 766007 or write to us at The Studios, 219b North Street, Romford, Essex RM1 4QA.

WHO ARE WE?

Colins Performing Arts began in 1984 with the launch of the Part Time School, the School recruits pupils with ages ranging between 3 and 18 and teaches tap, ballet, jazz, drama and singing. The Professional College began in 2000 and provides students age 16+ with training in Professional Musical Theatre, the course is validated by the Council for Dance Drama and Musical Theatre (CDMT) and Trinity College London, CPA Studios also provide an Agent. In January 2011 CPA became a Charity and the company was re-branded as CPA Studios (Reg Charity No: 1139730 and company limited by guarantee No: 7368350) We endeavour to provide a training experience of the highest calibre that is relevant to current industry requirements.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We obtain information about you and our students when completing application forms or staff recruitment forms.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, age, bank details, and mobile number. The Charity will process sensitive data primarily where it is necessary to enable the Charity to meet its legal obligations and in particular to ensure adherence to health and safety and children and/or vulnerable groups protection or for equal opportunities monitoring purposes. We may also hold sensitive personal data relating to the following matters:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious or similar beliefs
  • Your physical or mental health
  • The commission or alleged commission of any offence committed by you (recruitment)

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION USED?

We may use your information to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into you and us;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you;
  • Process a job application, recruitment procedures

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example HMRC regulations) We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as we hold any contract with you.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Subcontractors and other persons who help us provide our products or services i.e. IT consultants, Accounting personnel. We may transfer some of your personal information to a third party as part of our services to you i.e. examination boards. We will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

YOUR CHOICES

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the services we provide then you can select your choices by contacting us as below. We will contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us by email: carol@cpastudios.co.uk or telephone 01708 766007.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at School updates: school@cpastudios.co.uk; College updates: collegeadmin@cpastudios.co.uk Agency updates: Agency@cpastudios.co.uk; General updates: carol@cpastudios.co.uk or write to us at CPA Studios, The Studios, 219b North Street, Romford, Essex RM1 4QA or telephone us on 01708 766007 You have the right to ask for a copy of the information CPA Studios hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests when the request if manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly when repetitive).

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS IN PLACE TO PROTECT THE LOSS, MISUSE OR ALTERTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

When you give us personal information we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information will be stored in locked secure cabinets within secure premises. Our staff will be trained in security measures and we will ensure online information is stored securely and cybersecurity measures are in place to safeguard our systems. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law ico.org.uk

PROFILING

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

16 OR UNDER

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. Application forms should be completed by a parent/guardian if under 16 years.

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated May 2018.